This is a list of trophies that have been moved to the University archives. Many other trophies, dating back to the 1950s, are still housed in the debate office.

 

  • Alan Nichols 1996 5th place: Silver Plate
  • UNC Tarheel Debates 1971 1st place: Copper Bowl
  • Georgetown 1972 Octas: Copper Bowl
  • Harvard 1977 2nd place: Copper Bowl
  • MTSU 1968 1st place: Silver Urn
  • Tarheel Debate 1965 1st place: Copper Bowl
  • Ohio State National Invitational Debate 3rd place: Trophy
  • University of Florida Gator Invitational Tourn.1st place1977
  • Carolina Forensics 1st place 1958: Trophy
  • Tisinger Debates State Univ. of West Georgia 1997: Plaque
  • Best Speaker Central Alabama Novice Tourn. 1965: Trophy
  • Samford 5th place 1978: Bowl
  • Mercer Debates J.V. 3rd place 1979: Bowl
  • Alleman National Novice Debate 3rd place 1966:Bowl
  • Wake Forest Novice Tournament 1st negative 1965: Trophy
  • Dixie Classic Debate Semifinalist 1971: Bowl
  • Dixie Classic Debate Double Octafinalist 1995: Plate
  • Emory 1st Speaker 1987: Plate
  • UNC 5th Speaker Division II 1989: Plate
  • UNC 2nd Speaker Division II 1989: Plate
  • Michigan Octafinalist 1996: Plate
  • Superbowl of Debate 2nd Chance Division 1994: Plaque
  • Superbowl of Debate Varsity Quarterfinals 1994: Plaque
  • Superbowl of Debate J.V. Finals 1994: Plaque
  • ADA National Debate Tournament Varsity Octafinalist 1992: Plaque
  • UNC Quarterfinalists 1973: Bowl
  • Alleman Debate 3rd Place 1966: Bowl
  • UNI Season Opener Quarterfinals 1997: Plate
  • Emory 2nd Place 1988: Plate
  • District 6 5th Place 1991: Plaque
  • Georgetown Octas 1990: Plate
  • District 6 Debate 6th Place 1992: Plaque
  • VIP Forensics Berry College Novice Debate Team 1966: Bowl
  • Samford University Round Robin J.V. 3rd Place: Plaque
  • Robert Tisinger Debates West Georgia Octafinalist 1991: Plaque
  • Plainsman Tournament 1st Junior Negative 1968: Trophy
  • Peachtree Debates Emory Quarterfinalist 1968: Tray
  • GMU J.V. Debate 3rd Speaker1982: Cup
  • Wake Forest Novice Debate 3rd Place 4 Man 1968: Trophy
  • Pitt Cross-Exam 2nd Place Affirmative 1964: Trophy
  • Gulf Coast Invitational 1st Place Negative Team 1971: Trophy
  • Acid 2nd Place 1976: Plate
  • Harvard Octas 1996: Plate
  • Tarheel Debates Division II Semifinals 1988: Plate
  • 24th Annual California Initational Evans Davis Award 1997: Plate
  • GMU J.V. Debate 4th Place 1982: Plate
  • Samford 1st Place 1979: Plate
  • UNI Season Opener 2nd Place: Plate
  • FSU Varsity Debate 1st Place 1978: Plate
  • Samford Semifinals 1979: Bowl
  • WSU Novice Debate Semifinalist 1971: Bowl
  • 39th Annual USNA Debate Tournament Varsity Semifinalist 1997: Bowl
  • West Coast Invitational University of Redlands 13th Speaker 1995: Gavel
  • University of Louisville Superbowl of Debate II 1995: Plaque
  • Southeast Regional Sweepstakes 2nd Place: Plaque
  • Shirley Dixie Classic Debate Semifinals 1999: Plaque
  • Crimson Classic Debate Sweeps 2nd Place 2000: Plaque
  • NDT National Debate Octafinalist 1995: Plaque
  • NDT National Debate Elimination Round 1996: Plaque
  • NDT National Debate Octafinalist 1996: Plaque
  • Early Bird Octafinalist 1999: Plaque
  • American Debate Association 5th Ranking 1996-1997: Plaque
  • 32nd MTSU Junior Tournament 2nd Place Speaker: Plaque
  • 32nd MTSU Junior Tournament 3rd Place Speaker: Plaque
  • Auburn Plainsman Forensics Tournament Semifinalist 1980: Plaque
  • Tisinger Debates West Georgia Quarter Finalist 1995: Plaque
  • Tarheel Debates Open Division Octas 1997: Plaque
  • Tarheel Debates Open Division Quarters 1996: Plaque
  • Coon Memorial Debates Northwestern University Octafinalist 2001: Frame
  • CSU Fullerton 13th Place Speaker 2001: Frame
  • Crimson Classic CEDA Varsity 1999: Plaque
  • Heart of America 6th Speaker 1970: Shield
  • Heart of America 4th Speaker 1969: Shield
  • Southeast Central 3rd Place Team 2002: Plaque
  • University of Louisville Superbowl of Debate III 9th Place 1996: Plaque
  • 5th Annual West Coast Invitational University of Redlands Quarter Finals 1996: Plaque
  • 1st Annual Novice Tournament Best Overall Debating 1964: Cell Door Trophy
  • Atlanta, GA 1st Place Debater 1968: Cell Door Trophy
  • Overall Debate Team 2nd Place 1968: Cell Door Trophy
  • WIU Senior Debate 3rd Speaker 1969: Gavel
  • WIU Senior Debate 4th Speaker 1969: Gavel
  • Wake Forest Dixie Classic 2nd Place 1968: Trophy
  • Trophy with missing tag
  • White marble trophy without a tag
  • Dixie Classic 1st Place Negative 1962: Trophy
  • Berry College Original Oratory 1st Place 1966: Bowl
  • Alleman National Novice Tournament Runner-Up 1965: Bowl
  • UNC 4th Speaker 1975: Bowl
  • Nole Bowl Octas Debate 1979: Bowl
  • Houston Octas Finals 1973: Bowl
  • Tarheel Debates Winner 1969: Bowl
  • Vanderbilt Octa Finals 1979: Plate
  • UNC Tarheel Debates Octafinalist 1979: Plate
  • WFU Semifinalist 1979-1980: Plate
  • UNC Tarheel Debates Quarterfinalist 1976: Plate
  • Red Clay Debates Octafinals 1977: Plate
  • Wake Forest Dixie Classic Octafinals 1975: Plate
  • Eastern Forum Quarters 1974: Plate
  • Plainsman Invitational Superior Speaker 1969: Bowl
  • Alleman National Novice 1st Place Debater 1966: Bowl
  • NDT 2000: Silver Mug
  • Silver cup
  • 40th Annual USNA Debate Tournament Quarters 1998: Bowl
  • Alleman Novice 2 Man 1st Place: Bowl
  • Varsity 4th Place Speaker 1998: Heart Trophy
  • UCLA Christmas Tournament 5th Place 1976: Plaque
  • USC 4th Place 2000: Plate
  • 14th Annual Golden West Invitational Octafinalist 1975: Plaque
  • Georgia Varsity 1st Place 1967: Shield
  • Quarter Finalist: Glass block
  • Carolina Forensics Runner-Up 1968
  • Michigan Double Octafinalist: Blue Plate
  • Great Salt Lake University of Utah Quarterfinalist: Silver Plate
  • Open USC Debates Bi Octa 1996: Small Silver Plate
  • Wake Forest Dixie Classic Double Octafinalist 1996: Small Silver Plate
  • Open USC Debates Quarters 1996: Large Gold Plate
  • Wake Forest Dixie Classic Quarterfinalist 1996: Silver Plate
  • Tisinger Debates West Georgia 5th Speaker 1997: Plaque
  • American Debate Association Nationals Quarterfinalist Varsity 1996: Plaque
  • Harvard 5th Place 1995: Tray
  • UNC Division II 1st Place 1989: Tray
  • National Novice Northwestern Octas: Silver Plate
  • Owen C. Coon Northwestern Octas 1993: Silver Plate
  • Franklin R. Shirley Dixie Classic Varsity Debate Octa Finalist 1992: Silver Plate
  • National Novice Northwestern 3rd Place 1996: Silver Plate
  • UNI Bi Octa Debate Champion: Gold Plate
  • Dixie Classic Quarterfinalist 1995: Silver Plate
  • Harvard 1996: Wine Glass
  • Northwestern University Owen C. Coon Debates 13th Speaker 1997: Marble Slab
  • SMU Junior Varsity Octafinalist: Plaque
  • Samford Round Robin 2nd Place Novice: Plaque
  • S.A.F.T. 1st Place Negative 1969: Mirror
  • S.A.F.T. 1st Place Negative 1963: Trophy
  • Trophy with large wood base
  • Silver trophy with blue face
  • Mardi Gras National Invitational Debate Tournament 3rd Place 1970: Trophy
  • Oberlin Debate Tournament 5th Place Quarter Finalist 1965: Trophy
  • Purdue Novice Debate Tournament 1st Place 1964: Trophy
  • Plainsman Tournament Varsity Negative 2nd Place 1968: Trophy
  • Gator Junior Debates University of Florida 2nd Place Negative 1970: Plaque
  • KU Heart of America Debate Tournament 1967: Plaque
  • Heart of America Quarter Finalist 1974: Plaque
  • Heart of America Tournament 3rd Place: Plaque
  • Auburn University Plainsman Forensic Tournament Top Speaker 1980: Plaque
  • Crimson Classic CEDA Varsity 2000: Plaque
  • KU Heart of America Tournament Quarterfinalist 1969: Plaque
  • Heart of America Octafinalist 1975: Plaque
  • Division I South Atlantic Forensic Tournament Semifinalist: Plaque
  • Crimson Classic Varsity Speaker 9th Place 2000: Plaque
  • Bulldog Debates Rookie Semifinalist 1994: Plaque
  • Division I South Atlantic Forensic Tournament 2nd Place: Plaque
  • Emory University 1st Place 1959
  • Citadel Debates 4th Place 1978
  • MTSU Quarterfinals 1970
  • Emory Debates Finalist 1971
  • FSU Finalist 1974
  • NDT 5th Speaker 1971
  • Kentucky d. Octas 1990
  • Dixie Classic Quarterfinals 1969
  • Citadel Debates 3rd Place J.V. 1971
  • Georgetown Quarterfinals 1966
  • M.I.T. Semi-finals 1972
  • Northern Illinois 1st 1971/1970
  • Wake Forest 3rd Place 1970
  • USC 8th Speaker 1996
  • USC 3rd Speaker 1996
  • USC 5th Speaker 1996
  • Alabama 4th Speaker 2002
  • Alabama Quarters 2003
  • Samford Semis 1970
  • West GA Champion 1965
  • GSU Semis J.V. 2001
  • OSU 1st 1967
  • Utah 3rd Place 1977
  • Samford 1st Place 1974
  • Miami Semis 1967
  • USC 3rd Place 1977
  • Harvard 5th Place 1995
  • Navy 1st Place 1997
  • Citadel Debates 2nd Place 1971
  • American Debate Association Nationals 2005 – 5th Place Sweeps
  • American Debate Association Nationals 2007 – 1st Speaker Open
  • American Debate Association Nationals 2007 – 2nd Speaker Open
  • American Debate Association Nationals 2007 – Finalist Open
  • American Debate Association Nationals 2008 – 4th Speaker Open
  • American Debate Association Nationals 2008 – 6th Speaker Open
  • American Debate Association Nationals 2008 – Octofinalist Open
  • American Debate Association Nationals 2008 – Octofinalist Open
  • Appalachian State University 2005 – 1st Place Open
  • Appalachian State University 2005 – Semifinalist Open
  • Cap Cities 2005 – Finalist Open
  • CEDA Nationals – Triple Octofinalist Open
  • CSU Fullerton 2006 – 18th Speaker Open
  • CSU Fullerton 2007 – 1st Place Open
  • CSU Fullerton 2007 – 3rd Speaker Open
  • CSU Fullerton 2008 – Octofinalist Open
  • CSU Fullerton 2009 –Octofinalist Open
  • CSU Fullerton 2009 – Double Octofinalist Open
  • Florida State University 2006 – 1st Place Open
  • Florida State University 2006 – Semifinalist Open
  • Franklin R. Shirley Classic 2004 – 2ND Place Breakout
  • Franklin R. Shirley Classic 2005 – Semis Breakout
  • Franklin R. Shirley Classic 2006 – 2ND Place Open
  • Franklin R. Shirley Classic 2006 – 12th Speaker Open
  • Franklin R. Shirley Classic 2008 – Semis Breakout
  • Franklin R. Shirley Classic 2008 – Double Octofinalist - Open
  • Georgia State University 2004 – Octofinalist Open
  • Georgia State University 2006 – 1St Place Open
  • Georgia State University 2006 – 9th Speaker Open
  • Georgia State University 2006 – 13th Speaker Open
  • Georgia State University 2007 – Double Octofinalist Open
  • Georgia State University 2008 –Octofinalist Open
  • Harvard University 2006 – Quarterfinalist Open
  • James Madison University 2006 – Semisfinalist Varsity
  • James Madison University 2006 – Quarterfinalist Varsity
  • James Madison University 2006 – Octofinalist Varsity
  • Liberty University 2005 – Quarterfinalist Varsity
  • Liberty University 2007 – Semifinalist Varsity
  • Liberty University 2007 – Octofinalist Varsity
  • Liberty University 2008 – Semifinalist Varsity
  • Liberty University 2008 – Quarterfinalist Varsity
  • Liberty University 2008 – Octofinalist Varsity
  • Northwestern University 2009 – Double Octofinalist
  • Southeast Region 2007 – Outstanding Varsity Debater
  • Southeast Region 2007 – 1st Place Varsity
  • Southeast Region 2007 – 1st Speaker Varsity
  • Southeast Region 2007 – 4th Place Varsity
  • Southeast Region 2007 – Semifinalist Varsity
  • Southeast Region 2008 – 1st Place Varsity
  • Southeast Region 2008 – 3rd Speaker Varsity
  • United States Naval Academy 2008 – Quarterfinalist Varsity
  • University of Alabama 2002 – 1st Place Sweeps
  • University of Alabama 2002 – 1st Place Varsity
  • University of Georgia 2006 – Octofinalist Novice
  • University of Kentucky 2005 – Octofinalist Open
  • University of Kentucky 2006 – 2nd Place Open
  • University of Kentucky 2008 – Semifinalist Breakout
  • University of Kentucky Round Robin 2006 – 2nd Place
  • University of Southern California 2006 – 3rd Speaker Open
  • University of Southern California 2006 – 7th Speaker Open
  • University of West Georgia 2006 – Quarterfinals
  • University of West Georgia 2008 – Octofinals
  • Vanderbilt University 2005 – Quarterfinalist Varsity
  • Vanderbilt University 2008 – 2nd Place Varsity