Skip to main content
Skip to main menu

Slideshow

Georgia Debate Union

Archived Trophies

This is a list of trophies that have been moved to the University archives. Many other trophies, dating back to the 1950s, are still housed in the debate office.

 

  • Alan Nichols 1996 5th place: Silver Plate
  • UNC Tarheel Debates 1971 1st place: Copper Bowl
  • Georgetown 1972 Octas: Copper Bowl
  • Harvard 1977 2nd place: Copper Bowl
  • MTSU 1968 1st place: Silver Urn
  • Tarheel Debate 1965 1st place: Copper Bowl
  • Ohio State National Invitational Debate 3rd place: Trophy
  • University of Florida Gator Invitational Tourn.1st place1977
  • Carolina Forensics 1st place 1958: Trophy
  • Tisinger Debates State Univ. of West Georgia 1997: Plaque
  • Best Speaker Central Alabama Novice Tourn. 1965: Trophy
  • Samford 5th place 1978: Bowl
  • Mercer Debates J.V. 3rd place 1979: Bowl
  • Alleman National Novice Debate 3rd place 1966:Bowl
  • Wake Forest Novice Tournament 1st negative 1965: Trophy
  • Dixie Classic Debate Semifinalist 1971: Bowl
  • Dixie Classic Debate Double Octafinalist 1995: Plate
  • Emory 1st Speaker 1987: Plate
  • UNC 5th Speaker Division II 1989: Plate
  • UNC 2nd Speaker Division II 1989: Plate
  • Michigan Octafinalist 1996: Plate
  • Superbowl of Debate 2nd Chance Division 1994: Plaque
  • Superbowl of Debate Varsity Quarterfinals 1994: Plaque
  • Superbowl of Debate J.V. Finals 1994: Plaque
  • ADA National Debate Tournament Varsity Octafinalist 1992: Plaque
  • UNC Quarterfinalists 1973: Bowl
  • Alleman Debate 3rd Place 1966: Bowl
  • UNI Season Opener Quarterfinals 1997: Plate
  • Emory 2nd Place 1988: Plate
  • District 6 5th Place 1991: Plaque
  • Georgetown Octas 1990: Plate
  • District 6 Debate 6th Place 1992: Plaque
  • VIP Forensics Berry College Novice Debate Team 1966: Bowl
  • Samford University Round Robin J.V. 3rd Place: Plaque
  • Robert Tisinger Debates West Georgia Octafinalist 1991: Plaque
  • Plainsman Tournament 1st Junior Negative 1968: Trophy
  • Peachtree Debates Emory Quarterfinalist 1968: Tray
  • GMU J.V. Debate 3rd Speaker1982: Cup
  • Wake Forest Novice Debate 3rd Place 4 Man 1968: Trophy
  • Pitt Cross-Exam 2nd Place Affirmative 1964: Trophy
  • Gulf Coast Invitational 1st Place Negative Team 1971: Trophy
  • Acid 2nd Place 1976: Plate
  • Harvard Octas 1996: Plate
  • Tarheel Debates Division II Semifinals 1988: Plate
  • 24th Annual California Initational Evans Davis Award 1997: Plate
  • GMU J.V. Debate 4th Place 1982: Plate
  • Samford 1st Place 1979: Plate
  • UNI Season Opener 2nd Place: Plate
  • FSU Varsity Debate 1st Place 1978: Plate
  • Samford Semifinals 1979: Bowl
  • WSU Novice Debate Semifinalist 1971: Bowl
  • 39th Annual USNA Debate Tournament Varsity Semifinalist 1997: Bowl
  • West Coast Invitational University of Redlands 13th Speaker 1995: Gavel
  • University of Louisville Superbowl of Debate II 1995: Plaque
  • Southeast Regional Sweepstakes 2nd Place: Plaque
  • Shirley Dixie Classic Debate Semifinals 1999: Plaque
  • Crimson Classic Debate Sweeps 2nd Place 2000: Plaque
  • NDT National Debate Octafinalist 1995: Plaque
  • NDT National Debate Elimination Round 1996: Plaque
  • NDT National Debate Octafinalist 1996: Plaque
  • Early Bird Octafinalist 1999: Plaque
  • American Debate Association 5th Ranking 1996-1997: Plaque
  • 32nd MTSU Junior Tournament 2nd Place Speaker: Plaque
  • 32nd MTSU Junior Tournament 3rd Place Speaker: Plaque
  • Auburn Plainsman Forensics Tournament Semifinalist 1980: Plaque
  • Tisinger Debates West Georgia Quarter Finalist 1995: Plaque
  • Tarheel Debates Open Division Octas 1997: Plaque
  • Tarheel Debates Open Division Quarters 1996: Plaque
  • Coon Memorial Debates Northwestern University Octafinalist 2001: Frame
  • CSU Fullerton 13th Place Speaker 2001: Frame
  • Crimson Classic CEDA Varsity 1999: Plaque
  • Heart of America 6th Speaker 1970: Shield
  • Heart of America 4th Speaker 1969: Shield
  • Southeast Central 3rd Place Team 2002: Plaque
  • University of Louisville Superbowl of Debate III 9th Place 1996: Plaque
  • 5th Annual West Coast Invitational University of Redlands Quarter Finals 1996: Plaque
  • 1st Annual Novice Tournament Best Overall Debating 1964: Cell Door Trophy
  • Atlanta, GA 1st Place Debater 1968: Cell Door Trophy
  • Overall Debate Team 2nd Place 1968: Cell Door Trophy
  • WIU Senior Debate 3rd Speaker 1969: Gavel
  • WIU Senior Debate 4th Speaker 1969: Gavel
  • Wake Forest Dixie Classic 2nd Place 1968: Trophy
  • Trophy with missing tag
  • White marble trophy without a tag
  • Dixie Classic 1st Place Negative 1962: Trophy
  • Berry College Original Oratory 1st Place 1966: Bowl
  • Alleman National Novice Tournament Runner-Up 1965: Bowl
  • UNC 4th Speaker 1975: Bowl
  • Nole Bowl Octas Debate 1979: Bowl
  • Houston Octas Finals 1973: Bowl
  • Tarheel Debates Winner 1969: Bowl
  • Vanderbilt Octa Finals 1979: Plate
  • UNC Tarheel Debates Octafinalist 1979: Plate
  • WFU Semifinalist 1979-1980: Plate
  • UNC Tarheel Debates Quarterfinalist 1976: Plate
  • Red Clay Debates Octafinals 1977: Plate
  • Wake Forest Dixie Classic Octafinals 1975: Plate
  • Eastern Forum Quarters 1974: Plate
  • Plainsman Invitational Superior Speaker 1969: Bowl
  • Alleman National Novice 1st Place Debater 1966: Bowl
  • NDT 2000: Silver Mug
  • Silver cup
  • 40th Annual USNA Debate Tournament Quarters 1998: Bowl
  • Alleman Novice 2 Man 1st Place: Bowl
  • Varsity 4th Place Speaker 1998: Heart Trophy
  • UCLA Christmas Tournament 5th Place 1976: Plaque
  • USC 4th Place 2000: Plate
  • 14th Annual Golden West Invitational Octafinalist 1975: Plaque
  • Georgia Varsity 1st Place 1967: Shield
  • Quarter Finalist: Glass block
  • Carolina Forensics Runner-Up 1968
  • Michigan Double Octafinalist: Blue Plate
  • Great Salt Lake University of Utah Quarterfinalist: Silver Plate
  • Open USC Debates Bi Octa 1996: Small Silver Plate
  • Wake Forest Dixie Classic Double Octafinalist 1996: Small Silver Plate
  • Open USC Debates Quarters 1996: Large Gold Plate
  • Wake Forest Dixie Classic Quarterfinalist 1996: Silver Plate
  • Tisinger Debates West Georgia 5th Speaker 1997: Plaque
  • American Debate Association Nationals Quarterfinalist Varsity 1996: Plaque
  • Harvard 5th Place 1995: Tray
  • UNC Division II 1st Place 1989: Tray
  • National Novice Northwestern Octas: Silver Plate
  • Owen C. Coon Northwestern Octas 1993: Silver Plate
  • Franklin R. Shirley Dixie Classic Varsity Debate Octa Finalist 1992: Silver Plate
  • National Novice Northwestern 3rd Place 1996: Silver Plate
  • UNI Bi Octa Debate Champion: Gold Plate
  • Dixie Classic Quarterfinalist 1995: Silver Plate
  • Harvard 1996: Wine Glass
  • Northwestern University Owen C. Coon Debates 13th Speaker 1997: Marble Slab
  • SMU Junior Varsity Octafinalist: Plaque
  • Samford Round Robin 2nd Place Novice: Plaque
  • S.A.F.T. 1st Place Negative 1969: Mirror
  • S.A.F.T. 1st Place Negative 1963: Trophy
  • Trophy with large wood base
  • Silver trophy with blue face
  • Mardi Gras National Invitational Debate Tournament 3rd Place 1970: Trophy
  • Oberlin Debate Tournament 5th Place Quarter Finalist 1965: Trophy
  • Purdue Novice Debate Tournament 1st Place 1964: Trophy
  • Plainsman Tournament Varsity Negative 2nd Place 1968: Trophy
  • Gator Junior Debates University of Florida 2nd Place Negative 1970: Plaque
  • KU Heart of America Debate Tournament 1967: Plaque
  • Heart of America Quarter Finalist 1974: Plaque
  • Heart of America Tournament 3rd Place: Plaque
  • Auburn University Plainsman Forensic Tournament Top Speaker 1980: Plaque
  • Crimson Classic CEDA Varsity 2000: Plaque
  • KU Heart of America Tournament Quarterfinalist 1969: Plaque
  • Heart of America Octafinalist 1975: Plaque
  • Division I South Atlantic Forensic Tournament Semifinalist: Plaque
  • Crimson Classic Varsity Speaker 9th Place 2000: Plaque
  • Bulldog Debates Rookie Semifinalist 1994: Plaque
  • Division I South Atlantic Forensic Tournament 2nd Place: Plaque
  • Emory University 1st Place 1959
  • Citadel Debates 4th Place 1978
  • MTSU Quarterfinals 1970
  • Emory Debates Finalist 1971
  • FSU Finalist 1974
  • NDT 5th Speaker 1971
  • Kentucky d. Octas 1990
  • Dixie Classic Quarterfinals 1969
  • Citadel Debates 3rd Place J.V. 1971
  • Georgetown Quarterfinals 1966
  • M.I.T. Semi-finals 1972
  • Northern Illinois 1st 1971/1970
  • Wake Forest 3rd Place 1970
  • USC 8th Speaker 1996
  • USC 3rd Speaker 1996
  • USC 5th Speaker 1996
  • Alabama 4th Speaker 2002
  • Alabama Quarters 2003
  • Samford Semis 1970
  • West GA Champion 1965
  • GSU Semis J.V. 2001
  • OSU 1st 1967
  • Utah 3rd Place 1977
  • Samford 1st Place 1974
  • Miami Semis 1967
  • USC 3rd Place 1977
  • Harvard 5th Place 1995
  • Navy 1st Place 1997
  • Citadel Debates 2nd Place 1971
  • American Debate Association Nationals 2005 – 5th Place Sweeps
  • American Debate Association Nationals 2007 – 1st Speaker Open
  • American Debate Association Nationals 2007 – 2nd Speaker Open
  • American Debate Association Nationals 2007 – Finalist Open
  • American Debate Association Nationals 2008 – 4th Speaker Open
  • American Debate Association Nationals 2008 – 6th Speaker Open
  • American Debate Association Nationals 2008 – Octofinalist Open
  • American Debate Association Nationals 2008 – Octofinalist Open
  • Appalachian State University 2005 – 1st Place Open
  • Appalachian State University 2005 – Semifinalist Open
  • Cap Cities 2005 – Finalist Open
  • CEDA Nationals – Triple Octofinalist Open
  • CSU Fullerton 2006 – 18th Speaker Open
  • CSU Fullerton 2007 – 1st Place Open
  • CSU Fullerton 2007 – 3rd Speaker Open
  • CSU Fullerton 2008 – Octofinalist Open
  • CSU Fullerton 2009 –Octofinalist Open
  • CSU Fullerton 2009 – Double Octofinalist Open
  • Florida State University 2006 – 1st Place Open
  • Florida State University 2006 – Semifinalist Open
  • Franklin R. Shirley Classic 2004 – 2ND Place Breakout
  • Franklin R. Shirley Classic 2005 – Semis Breakout
  • Franklin R. Shirley Classic 2006 – 2ND Place Open
  • Franklin R. Shirley Classic 2006 – 12th Speaker Open
  • Franklin R. Shirley Classic 2008 – Semis Breakout
  • Franklin R. Shirley Classic 2008 – Double Octofinalist - Open
  • Georgia State University 2004 – Octofinalist Open
  • Georgia State University 2006 – 1St Place Open
  • Georgia State University 2006 – 9th Speaker Open
  • Georgia State University 2006 – 13th Speaker Open
  • Georgia State University 2007 – Double Octofinalist Open
  • Georgia State University 2008 –Octofinalist Open
  • Harvard University 2006 – Quarterfinalist Open
  • James Madison University 2006 – Semisfinalist Varsity
  • James Madison University 2006 – Quarterfinalist Varsity
  • James Madison University 2006 – Octofinalist Varsity
  • Liberty University 2005 – Quarterfinalist Varsity
  • Liberty University 2007 – Semifinalist Varsity
  • Liberty University 2007 – Octofinalist Varsity
  • Liberty University 2008 – Semifinalist Varsity
  • Liberty University 2008 – Quarterfinalist Varsity
  • Liberty University 2008 – Octofinalist Varsity
  • Northwestern University 2009 – Double Octofinalist
  • Southeast Region 2007 – Outstanding Varsity Debater
  • Southeast Region 2007 – 1st Place Varsity
  • Southeast Region 2007 – 1st Speaker Varsity
  • Southeast Region 2007 – 4th Place Varsity
  • Southeast Region 2007 – Semifinalist Varsity
  • Southeast Region 2008 – 1st Place Varsity
  • Southeast Region 2008 – 3rd Speaker Varsity
  • United States Naval Academy 2008 – Quarterfinalist Varsity
  • University of Alabama 2002 – 1st Place Sweeps
  • University of Alabama 2002 – 1st Place Varsity
  • University of Georgia 2006 – Octofinalist Novice
  • University of Kentucky 2005 – Octofinalist Open
  • University of Kentucky 2006 – 2nd Place Open
  • University of Kentucky 2008 – Semifinalist Breakout
  • University of Kentucky Round Robin 2006 – 2nd Place
  • University of Southern California 2006 – 3rd Speaker Open
  • University of Southern California 2006 – 7th Speaker Open
  • University of West Georgia 2006 – Quarterfinals
  • University of West Georgia 2008 – Octofinals
  • Vanderbilt University 2005 – Quarterfinalist Varsity
  • Vanderbilt University 2008 – 2nd Place Varsity

Support our Department

We greatly appreciate your generosity. Your gift enables us to offer our students and faculty opportunities for research, travel, and any number of educational events that augment the classroom experience. Support the efforts of the Department of Communication Studies by visiting our giving section. Read more

EVERY DOLLAR CONTRIBUTED TO THE DEPARTMENT HAS A DIRECT IMPACT ON OUR STUDENTS AND FACULTY.